About 10,000
of the more than 500,000 suppliers that extend credit report to business credit agencies like Experian, Experian says.

Vendor pages checked October 27, 2026 · Brillant Enterprises
A net 30 vendor lets your business pay its invoice 30 days later. Only some of them report it. Experian says only about 10,000 of more than 500,000 suppliers that extend credit report to agencies like it.
What net 30 means
“Net 30” is a payment term on an invoice. Uline says its Net 30 invoices are due 30 days from the invoice date. A net 30 account, also called vendor credit or trade credit, is a supplier agreeing to bill your business that way.
There is no interest if you pay by the due date. Unlike a business credit card, you pay the whole invoice, and you can only use the account at that one supplier.
The account helps business credit only if the supplier reports your payments to a business credit bureau. The three most vendors talk about are Dun & Bradstreet, Experian and Equifax. Your business files there are separate from your personal credit report.
Before you apply in New Jersey
Vendors match your application to your business records. If the name or address differs from one place to the next, your payments can land on the wrong file or none at all.
The IRS issues an Employer Identification Number online and says you never have to pay a fee for one. New Jersey asks LLCs, corporations, partnerships and any business with employees to get it before registering, and recommends it for everyone else. Crown and NAMYNOT both ask for one.
The NJ Division of Revenue says all individuals or companies doing business in the state must register. With the EIN in hand, LLCs and corporations file a certificate of formation online, then the NJ-REG tax and employer form. Sole owners and partnerships file the NJ-REG.
Dun & Bradstreet says the number is free and can take up to 30 business days. Request it early so it is ready when you apply.
Dun & Bradstreet lists an EIN, a D-U-N-S Number and a business bank account as the groundwork before trade accounts. Pay vendors from the business account, not a personal one.
Use the exact legal name and street address from your state filing on every application and invoice. Experian masks supplier names on its reports, so tidy records make your accounts easier to spot.
Look at your Dun & Bradstreet, Experian and Equifax business files before you apply. That way you can tell later which accounts were added.

Five starter vendors, checked October 27, 2026
We read each supplier's own page, not a copied list. “Says it reports” repeats the vendor's words; we did not confirm it with the bureaus. No vendor paid to be on this page.
| Vendor | How to apply | Fees and conditions | Bureau reporting |
|---|---|---|---|
| UlineShipping, packing and warehouse supplies | Uline offers Net 30 billing to qualified business customers. If you qualify, “Invoice Me” shows on the checkout page, and your first order with it starts the credit review. | No fee is mentioned on the two help pages we read. | Reporting not statedThe help pages we read do not say whether Uline reports payments to a business credit bureau.Uline: How can I establish credit? |
| QuillOffice, cleaning and breakroom supplies | Pick “Apply for Net 30 terms” at checkout. A minimum cart total applies (Quill lists it on the page). Quill says you get an instant decision. | No fee is mentioned on Quill’s Net 30 page. If you are turned down, Quill says paying by card for 90 consecutive days gets you re-reviewed. | Reporting offered, bureau not namedQuill says that once approved you can choose to share your information with credit reporting agencies. It does not name a bureau.Quill: Net 30 Terms |
| Crown Office SuppliesOffice supplies, electronics and equipment | Apply online. Crown says new businesses with little or no credit history can apply, and that approval is not guaranteed. | Ordering opens only after you pay a yearly membership. Crown lists the fee on its FAQ page. | Says it reports (vendor’s own words)Crown says it reports the previous month’s payments every month. Its terms name bureaus “such as” Experian, Equifax, Dun & Bradstreet and Credit Safe.Crown Office Supplies: FAQ |
| Newegg BusinessIT equipment and office supplies | Open a Newegg Business account first. Only the primary account holder can apply. Newegg says processing takes about 5 to 10 business days. | Newegg says the net terms are “all free, no fee.” | Reporting not statedThe net terms page we read does not say whether Newegg Business reports to a business credit bureau.Newegg Business: Net 30 Credit Line |
| NAMYNOTA monthly plan: payment reporting plus a small business website | Subscribe online. NAMYNOT asks for an EIN, state registration in good standing and an authorized officer. It says it needs no personal guarantee and no personal credit check. | A monthly subscription (price on its page). It says traditional net 30 purchasing terms come by invitation, for companies at least 90 days old. | Says it reports (vendor’s own words)NAMYNOT says it submits eligible payment activity each month to Experian, Equifax and Dun & Bradstreet.NAMYNOT: NET 30 |
Not in the table: Grainger is on most net 30 lists, but its own help pages would not load for us on October 27, 2026, so we left it out rather than repeat others. Home Depot, Staples, Lowe's, United Rentals and Office Depot are covered on our Tier 2 vendor check. Terms change; read the vendor's page again before you apply.
Offers terms is not the same as reports
Paying on time builds nothing if no bureau hears about it. These figures come from the bureaus and the Federal Reserve, each linked.
of the more than 500,000 suppliers that extend credit report to business credit agencies like Experian, Experian says.
of small employer firms named uneven cash flow as a financial challenge in the Fed’s 2024 survey. 56% named paying operating expenses.
of firms that applied for financing got none of it. 41% got all they asked for.
is how long Dun & Bradstreet says a free D-U-N-S Number can take. Paying to rush it is optional.
Using your first accounts
In the Fed's survey, 51% of small employer firms named uneven cash flow as a challenge. Thirty days to pay helps with that, if you treat each invoice as a real bill.
Pick suppliers you would use anyway. Opening accounts only to fill a list adds cost and fees.
Quill says unpaid invoices past terms go to its accounts receivable team, which could hurt your credit. Set a reminder a week ahead.
Proof of on-time payment helps if a report later shows something wrong.
Quill says spending over your limit can put new orders on hold until you pay the balance.
Once accounts show, look at Tier 2 accounts. If a report shows something wrong, see business credit repair.

Warning signs
Where Brillant Credit fits
Brillant Credit is a Montclair-based credit service working with clients across New Jersey. Vendor accounts are only useful if your business reports are right. If an account you pay on time is missing, or a report shows something wrong, that is where business credit repair starts.
If you sign a personal guarantee, your personal credit matters too. Bring your business details and your reports to a free credit call. Brillant does not guarantee approval, a score change, a deletion or a timeline.
Net 30 questions
Each answer comes from the vendor, bureau or government page linked on this guide. This guide is educational and is not legal or financial advice.
A net 30 vendor is a supplier that lets an approved business pay its invoice within 30 days instead of at checkout. Uline, for example, says payment is due 30 days from the invoice date. Some net 30 vendors report your payments to business credit bureaus, and many do not. Experian says only about 10,000 of the more than 500,000 suppliers that extend credit report to business credit agencies like it.
On the pages we read on October 27, 2026, two of the five starter vendors on this page say they report. NAMYNOT names Experian, Equifax and Dun & Bradstreet. Crown Office Supplies says it reports monthly, and its terms name bureaus “such as” Experian, Equifax, Dun & Bradstreet and Credit Safe. Quill offers to share your information with credit reporting agencies but names none. Uline’s and Newegg Business’s pages do not say. Ask the vendor about your exact account, then check your business reports.
The best one is a supplier your business already buys from, that offers terms to young companies, and that reports to the bureau you want to build. On their own pages, Crown Office Supplies says new businesses with little or no credit history can apply, and NAMYNOT says it needs no personal credit check. Both charge a fee. Newegg Business says its terms are free, and Uline’s and Quill’s pages mention no fee, but none of those three names a bureau. No vendor here promises approval.
Some vendors decide fast. Quill says you get an instant decision when you apply at checkout. Newegg Business says about 5 to 10 business days. Crown Office Supplies says approval is not guaranteed and every application is reviewed. A fast decision is not the same as a yes, so treat any “guaranteed approval” promise as a warning sign.
Not always, but it helps. Dun & Bradstreet’s number is free and can take up to 30 business days unless you pay to rush it. NAMYNOT lists one as needed only when Dun & Bradstreet reporting requires it. Dun & Bradstreet suggests getting an EIN, a D-U-N-S Number and a business bank account before you apply for trade accounts.
There is no set time. Crown Office Supplies says it reports each month, covering the month before. NAMYNOT says it submits at the start of each month. Dun & Bradstreet says trade references go through its own checks and that timing depends on many things. Pull your business reports after a full billing cycle to see what actually appears.
It depends on the vendor and the account. NAMYNOT says it requires no personal guarantee and no personal credit check. Crown’s terms say it may request commercial credit reports on your business when you apply. Read the application before you sign, and ask if a guarantee is part of the account.
Sources
Written by Brillant Enterprises LLC for New Jersey business owners. Vendor terms change without notice; this page is educational and is not legal or financial advice.
Free credit call
Bring your NJ registration, EIN and any accounts you already have. Armand's team will tell you plainly what your reports show and what to fix first, with no outcome promises.